Twitter @GussyOutdoors
Twitter @GussyOutdoors
Social Media
This area does not yet contain any content.
Thursday
Aug182011

Lund Angler-Young-Angler Championship

Lund Boat Company held it's annual Angler-Young-Angler Championship tournament on Lake of the Woods last Saturday, in what has become an annual event for Kenora.  16 teams took part in the tournament, with the winning team recieving a trip to Disney World.  The second place team earned a fly-in fishing trip in the no-entry fee event.  

Teams qualified by winning a regional event.  Regional events take place across North America, with representation at the Championship from as far away as Yellowknife NWT, Michigan and South Dakota. Each team is matched up with a guide - who were all Lund pro-staff members that have years of experience on Lake of the Woods.  Though the guides can't fish, they can drive the boat, and choose fishing locations and strategies.  

I was matched up with my good buddy Chad Johnson and his two kids Jacob and Jordan Boyd from Rogers, Minnesota.  It was their first time walleye fishing on Lake of the Woods and we had a great week and a solid tournament showing.  

The tournament itself was a catch-photo-release event so fish were measured and released unharmed.  There are a lot of big walleyes in Lake of the Woods right now and we want to keep it that way so not putting them through the stress of going in the livewell is important.  

Chad got things going early with a 26 inch walleye to start the day

Jordan soon followed that up with a 27 incher that was the largest of the day.  She definately had the hot stick in the boat!  

Jacob with his 26.5 incher.  All the fish were caught on a NORTHLAND FIRE-BALL JIG tipped with a leech

We finished 4th in the event with a 6 fish total weight over 42 pounds!!!  Last year the winning weight was 36 pound so we were pretty confident on our way in.  However, the big walleyes were snappin' on Lake of the Woods and three other teams knocked us off.  Here we are holding down the hotseats until the final three boats came in

The winning team of John and Aidan Butts, along with Aidan's buddy Luke Turcotte hold up the first place prize as their guide Jason Vogelsang looks on.  Congratulations guys!!!

Sunday
Aug142011

Shaw Kenora Bass International - 2nd place

The 24th annual SKBI tournament took place last week on Lake of the Woods.  The tournament went awesome as usual - many thanks to all the directors and volunteers that put in all the time that they do, year after year - the anglers appreciate it!  

Chris Savage and I had a great tournament and ended up 2nd with a three day total weight of 50.53 pounds.  We were just edged by our friends Mark Libitka and Dave Bennett, also of Kenora.  Their total of 50.67 pounds took the first place prize of $25,000.  Congratulations to Mark and Dave!  They earned it.  

We weighed in 9 smallmouths and 6 largemouths over the weekend and never weighed one fish that hurt us.  All of our fish were over three pounds, so we were proud of that.  We caught our fish on a variety of baits and had to adapt to the weather conditions each day of the event.  

Smallmouths:  We caught them on #8 X-Raps, X-Rap Poppers, and some small prototype Northland Impulse tubes.  All fished on Shimano Cumara spinning (X-Rap and tube) and baitcast rods (Popper).  Shimano Stradic CI4 reels (3000 size) - 10 pound Power Pro Line for the spinning rods, Shimano Curado 200E7 baitcast reel and 30 lb. Power Pro for the popper.  

Largemouths:  We caught them all on Northland Jungle Jigs tipped with Trigger-X Flappin' Craws on the back.  We fished these jigs on a 7'5" G. Loomis GLX flippin' stick matched with Shimano Curado 200E7 reels - 65 lb. Power Pro line.  

1 88 18.46 14.30 17.91 50.67 DAVE BENNETT SIOUX NARROWS MARK LIBITKA KENORA  
2 4 16.35 16.42 17.76 50.53 JEFF GUSTAFSON KENORA CHRIS SAVAGE KEEWATIN  
3 5 15.05 14.10 18.68 47.83 JESS SWENSON SIOUX NARROWS MICHAEL REID SIOUX NARROWS  
4 2 18.76 13.52 15.11 47.39 BRIAN MCNANNEY SIOUX NARROWS MATTHEW RYDBERG SIOUX NARROWS  
5 32 11.95 15.45 18.92 46.32 JAY SAMSAL KENORA TROY NORMAN FORT FRANCES  
6 10 18.79 12.20 14.18 45.17 ALEX KESZLER WINNPEG WAYNE WAGNER ST. ANDREWS  
7 26 13.86 17.39 13.80 45.05 ADAM BACHYNSKI KEEWATIN ANDREW BEERNAERT GLADSTONE  
8 9 16.07 14.92 14.00 44.99 KURT DAFCIK KENORA STEVE HARGER MATHEWS  
9 16 13.91 18.33 12.31 44.55 JOE PRITCHETT KENORA HIRAM ARCHIBALD SIOUX NARROWS  
10 3 15.94 14.31 14.06 44.31 BEHN CARLSON KENORA JON PEARSON KENORA

We were in 1st place after two days - this was moments before blast-off on day three.  

Savy with a big smallmouth he caught in practice on a #8 X-Rap - 4 pound smallmouth

Team Canada won the Can/Am Challange and the Frank Townsend Memorial Trophy.  Left to right - Mike Reid, Behn Carlson, Jon Pearson, Brian McNanney, Chris Savage, Jeff Gustafson, Jess Swenson, Matt Rydberg

You can find full results at the tournament website www.kbifishing.com 

Wednesday
Jul272011

Fort Frances Canadian Bass Championship 

It was another AWESOME week in Fort Frances last week for the 17th annual FFCBC.  This is one of the premier bass tournaments in Canada and it is always a blast for the anglers.  A huge thanks to all the volunteers that put in all the time that they do to make this a truly special event.  

The weather during the pre-fish was beautiful...hot and flat for five or six days.  It had the big smallmouths in Rainy on a tear!  The fishing the last few days of practice was phenomenal, the best that I have seen on the lake in 12 years of fishing there.   Unfortunately high winds and colder temperatures moved into the area on day one of the tournament and made things much tougher.  It turned into a tough bite for everybody.  

John Peterson and I ended up with a 5th place finish that we were pretty happy with.  We battled every day and caught what we could.  Caught our fish the first day on 1/2 Northland Reed Runner Spinnerbaits, then caught most of our fish over the next two days on small finesse jigs.  

Pos Team Captain Partner Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total
1 53 Richard Rud Jon Austin 17.86 15.46 19.10 52.42
1 81 Glenn Leroux Trevor Zimak 16.11 18.60 17.71 52.42
3 77 Mark Raveling Mike Luhman 17.92 16.91 15.13 49.96
4 51 Lauren Ras Chuck Olson 17.45 15.03 15.11 47.59
5 42 Jeff Gustafson John Peterson 14.44 16.90 14.82 46.16
6 24 Bill Sentor Brian Durham 16.20 15.39 14.20 45.79
7 49 Darren Ward Sean Good 19.61 15.84 10.26 45.71
8 48 Scott Bonnema Mark Fisher 18.04 13.44 11.82 43.30
9 88 Joe Thrun Ben Miller 15.66 19.26 6.80 41.72
10 21 Vince Godbout Ron Tucker 13.22 16.45 7.97 37.64


John Peterson with a big smallmouth during prefish for the FFCBC

Austin Strome with a big smallmouth he caught during the 2011 Kid-Pro at the FFCBC

One of our bass on day three.  The boat parade was the highlight of the weekend for all the top ten anglers

Tournament co-champions - Jon Austin/Richard Rud, Glen Leroux/Trevor Zimak - Congratulations guys!  

Again, thanks for an AWESOME event Fort Frances!  www.canadianbass.com 

Wednesday
Jul272011

Lake Despair Castin' For Cash Report

August Collinson and I had a big weekend at Lake Despair a few weeks ago and won the tournament for a second time.  The tournament took place July 8-9 out of Bill and Nell Godin's resort - Lake Despair Lodge.  We led the tournament after day one with a catch that came in at 14.48 pounds.  On day two we brought in a tournament record catch of 18.23 pounds to win the tournament.  I will post the top ten standings as soon as I can get them from Bill.  

1   Jeff Gustafson August Collinson 14.48 5 3.17 17.98 5 3.94 32.46
2   Nathan Brigham Brett Meyers 13.66 5 3.09 12.66 5 3.32 26.32
3   Scott Galusha Ralph Galusha 12.97 5   13.35 5 3.33 26.32
4   Jon Evans Gus McFaddin 13.19 5 2.9 12.22 5   25.41
5   Kelvin Caul Ted Heyens 13.68 5 3.21 10.98 5   24.66
6   Rod Woodgate Dave Woodgate 13.85 5 3.36 10.78 5   24.63
7   Bryan Gustafson Brian White 11.24 5   12.73 5   23.97
8   James Kaemingh Colin Kaemingh 12.96 5 3.06 11.19 5 2.74 23.88
9   Pat Cross Dave Williams 12.03 5   11.33 5 3.59 23.36
10   Jason Cain Michele Cain 11.38 5   11.87 5   23.25

August with a big smallmouth she caught during practice at Lake Despair

Our pre-fishing consisted of covering shoreline and marking "spots" on the Humminbird GPS.  In the tournament we ran as many of the waypoints as we could.  It worked!  

Part of our 18.23 pound catch on day two at Lake Despair - a new tournament record!

Posing with the trophies after the event!  

Wednesday
Jul272011

Shoal Lake Bass Classic Results

The first Sunset Country bass tournament of the season took place July 2-3 on Shoal Lake.  Chris Savage and I fished together and had a tough weekend, ending up with a 17th place finish, just out of the money.  We caught plenty of fish, just didn't get the right ones going this weekend.  Here are the top ten.

1 Dave Kolbelka & Kendrick Penace   4.75 18.34   16.23 34.57
2 Jason Carpentar & Dennis Mandamin     15.99   17.63 33.62
3 Jim Gustafson & Dean Smith     17.67   15.73 33.40
4 Dan Kelly & Daniel Joseph     17.35   16.05 33.40
5 Andrew Beernert & Adam Baychinski     16.7   16.67 33.37
6 Norm Lindsay & Andrew Rogisinski     17.14   16.22 33.36
7 Darin Marcine & Bart Stebnitzky     18.4   14.91 33.31
8 Ted Stewner & Louise Stewner
  16.76   16.1 32.86
9 Jamie Green & Brent Green     17.06   15.65 32.71

Chad Reynolds and Ben Gustafson hold up part of their nice day two catch

Dean Smith and Jim Gustafson (my Dad) tied for 3rd place with Dan Kelly and Dan Joseph